Check out my new site:!

Need HELP! New to Gaia, patches, etc.

Talk about anything related to the Roland Gaia.

Need HELP! New to Gaia, patches, etc.

Postby varg6 » Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:57 am

I apologize if this is in the wrong section--


So, here's my issue (and sorry if this is dumb, but trust me I've been trying to do my own research and I haven't been able to figure out much): I want to use the sounds from the SH-01 on Logic Pro. In other words, I want the instrument I click on, in Logic, to be the same as, say, Bank 3; Number 6. All of my software is up to date, I've installed the drivers (they work fine), and I'm using my USB cable for MIDI. From what I understand, I have to go into the Environment and manually "install" (?) or import the patch(s) that I want to record. And, from my understanding, it doesn't necessarily have anything to do with the channels. So, thus, I am lost. I haven't been able to find a tutorial or anything on how to setup the environment correctly for patches from one device and syncing it to the DAW software...

Is there someone out there who can give me a step-by-step tutorial on how to import just one patch/sound from the Gaia to Logic Pro so I can use the (great) sounds from Gaia!? I bought the Synthesizer Sound Designer software and tried to save a patch and get it on Logic but apparently that's not something you can do. Anyways, I'd greatly appreciate the help and I apologize if this is a lame question--Logic and music designing is definitely something I'd love to learn more about and I hope we can start with this question!

Thanks so much.
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:55 am

Re: Need HELP! New to Gaia, patches, etc.

Postby Grauw » Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:57 pm

If I understand you correctly you want to “import” the sound in Logic and then play them without the Gaia? That’s not possible, the patches are stored internally as a set of parameters, and only the Gaia has the hardware to reproduce the desired sound from the patch settings.

What you can do (I think, I have never used Logic) is use Logic to control the Gaia though MIDI, that is, send a program change message to select the desired patch on the Gaia, and play back a sequence of notes. Then you can record the resulting tune and mix it with the rest of your composition.

Alternatively, you could sample a single note that you created on the Gaia and play it back at different pitches, or even a group of notes to create a sample set (like a rompler). It should be possible, but it’s probably not trivial, especially if you need to loop the sound. And of course it has certain limitations and won’t sound exactly the same as on the Gaia.
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Netherlands

Need HELP! New to Gaia, patches, etc.

Postby varg6 » Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:14 pm

Thank you for the reply. I was able to figure out what to do: I had to essentially go into the environment window and create a new audio track (once I synced up the Gaia with the midi tracks 1-4). The new audio track now used and recorded the sounds from the Gaia. If people are stuck and have/had my same problem, let me know! I'll make a more detailed tutorial.

Thanks again!
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:55 am

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest